33 members of Monckton Chambers in seven of The Lawyer Top 20 cases for 2019

15 Jan 2019 | by Monckton Chambers

The Lawyer magazine has published its “Top 20 cases of 2019” revealing that “last year, public interest cases took centre stage in the English courts, with this set to intensify in the run-up to Brexit. The Lawyer Top 20 Cases 2019 also highlights new battles over patents, big-ticket competition claims and intense scrutiny over the UK’s regulators”

In all, ten QCs and 21 Juniors at Monckton Chambers were instructed, many of them in multiple cases, across seven of the cases highlighted by The Lawyer magazine as the “top cases” for 2019:

  • N v Royal Bank of Scotland and National Crime Agency – High Court, Commercial Court, 28 January, five weeks.
    Monckton Chambers’ Philip Moser QC, Ewan West and Imogen Proud, for the interested party, the National Crime Agency, instructed by the NCA’s in-house legal department.
  • Balmoral v Competition & Markets Authority – High Court, Commercial Court, 29 January, one day.
    Monckton Chambers’ Rob Williams and James Bourke for the defendant, the CMA, instructed by the CMA’s in-house legal department.
  • Huawei v Conversant – High Court, Patents Court, March, June and November, two weeks each for March and June and three weeks in November.
    Monckton Chambers’ Daniel Beard QC for Huawei instructed by Allen & Overy; Kassie Smith QC and Ligia Osepciu for ZTE instructed by Bristows. All are instructing on competition issues the case.
  • London Borough of Hillingdon & Ors v Secretary of State for Transport – High Court, Divisional Court, 4 March, 10 days.
    Monckton Chambers’ Robert Palmer and Alan Bates, for the defendant, Secretary of State for Transport , instructed by Government Legal Department lawyer Joe Sullivan; Monckton Chambers’ Gerry Facenna QC instructed by Heathrow Airport.
  • Campaign Against Arms Trade & Ors v Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy – High Court, Commercial Court, 9 April, three days.
    Monckton Chambers’ Conor McCarthy for the Claimant NGO, Campaign Against Arms Trade, instructed by Rosa Curling of Leigh Day; Monckton Chambers’ Nikolaus Grubeck for the Interveners (Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International & Rights Watch (UK)) instructed by Sue Willman of Deighton Pierce Glynn and the NGOs’ in-house teams. Monckton Chambers’ Gerry Facenna and Julianne Kerr Morrison for the Interveners instructed by Gowling.
  • Road Haulage Association or United Kingdom Trucks Claim, Royal Mail Group Limited, BT Group plc & Ors, Dawsongroup plc & Ors, Wolseley UK Limited & Ors, Suez Groupe SAS & Ors, Veolia Environnment S.A. & Ors, Ryder Limited & Another, Arla Foods and Adnams plc & Ors V Daimler, DAF, Iveco, MAN, Volvo/Renault and Scania – Competition Appeal Tribunal, 3 June, five days.
    For the second, third and fourth claimants, Royal Mail Group Limited, BT Group and Dawsongroup: Monckton Chambers’ Tim Ward QC, Ben Lask, Anneliese Blackwood and Robert Palmer instructed by Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner partner Edward Coulson.
    For the eighth claimant Ryder Limited: Monckton Chambers’ Mark Brealey QC and Fiona Banks, instructed by Ashurst.
    For the ninth claimant Arla Foods: Monckton Chambers’ Ronit Kreisberger instructed by Walker Morris.
    For the tenth claimant, Adnams Plc & Ors: Monckton Chambers’ Alan Bates and Jack Williams, instructed by Edwin Coe.
    For the first defendant, Daimler: Monckton Chambers’ Paul Harris QC, Ben Rayment, Michael Armitage and Alexandra Littlewood instructed by Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan partner Boris Bronfentrinker.
    For the second defendant, DAF: Monckton Chambers’ Daniel Beard QC, Meredith Pickford QC, Nikolaus Grubeck, James Bourke, David Gregory, Thomas Sebastian and Rob Williams instructed by Travers Smith partner Caroline Edwards.
  • The Secretary of State for Health and the NHS Business Services Authority v Servier Laboratories Limited, (2) Servier Research and Development Limited, (4) Les Laboratoires Servier SAS, (5) Servier SAS – High Court, Business and Property Court, 1 October, three weeks.
    For the first claimant, The Secretary of State for Health and the NHS Business Services Authority: Monckton Chambers’ Jon Turner QC and Philip Woolfe, instructed by Peters & Peters partners Jonathan Tickner and Jason Woodland and of counsel Emma Ruane.
    For the second claimant, the Scottish and Northern Irish Ministers: Monckton Chambers’ Daniel Beard QC, Julian Gregory, Alexandra Littlewood and Imogen Proud, instructed by RPC partner Catherine Percy.
    For the third claimant, the Welsh Ministers: Monckton Chambers’ Josh Holmes QC and Laura John, instructed by Geldards partner Paul Hopkins

Subscribers to The Lawyer premium content can read the full article here.